Balme/Les Autannes

Balme/Les Autannes

FRAThe Alps

Peak Elevation

2,250 m

7,382 ft

Vertical Drop

797 m

2,615 ft

Skiable Area

450 ha

1,112 ac

Avg Snowfall

838 cm

330 in

Lifts

13

Balme/Les Autannes Weather Forecast

Live Webcams Near Balme/Les Autannes

Webcams by Windy

About

The Balme/Les Autannes ski area, located between Le Tour and Vallorcine, offers a variety of slopes with panoramic views of the Chamonix Valley and Mont Blanc. The resort features 28 trails served by a mix of gondolas, chairlifts, and drag lifts, as well as a dedicated snowpark for all levels.

Terrain

Total Trails20
Trail Length29.0 km (18.02 mi)
Terrain Parks1

Lifts & Conditions

Number of Lifts13
Lift Capacity16,500 riders/hr
Base Elevation1,453 m (4,767 ft)
Snowmaking
Night Skiing
Cross Country

Amenities

Dining
Ski School
Rentals

Operated by Compagnie du Mont-Blanc

Data validated from official sources but may be incomplete or outdated. Always verify with the resort directly.

Where to stay

Lodging near Balme/Les Autannes

Map not loading? Search lodging near Balme/Les Autannes

Disclosure: Boarderspeak may earn a commission if you book through this map or link, at no extra cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many lifts does Balme/Les Autannes have?

Balme/Les Autannes has 13 ski lifts, with a combined uphill capacity of approximately 16,500 riders per hour.

What is the vertical drop at Balme/Les Autannes?

Balme/Les Autannes has a vertical drop of 2,615 feet (797 meters).

What is the peak elevation of Balme/Les Autannes?

The summit of Balme/Les Autannes sits at 7,382 feet (2,250 meters) above sea level.

How many trails does Balme/Les Autannes have?

Balme/Les Autannes has 20 marked trails, totaling roughly 18.02 miles of skiing.

How big is the skiable terrain at Balme/Les Autannes?

Balme/Les Autannes covers 1,112 acres (450 hectares) of skiable terrain.

Does Balme/Les Autannes offer night skiing?

No, Balme/Les Autannes does not offer night skiing.

Does Balme/Les Autannes have snowmaking?

Yes, Balme/Les Autannes has snowmaking to supplement natural snowfall and extend the ski season.

How much snow does Balme/Les Autannes get each year?

Balme/Les Autannes averages around 330 inches (838 cm) of snowfall per season.

REVIEWS

0.0(0 reviews)