Bernex

Bernex

FRAThe Alps

Peak Elevation

1,912 m

6,273 ft

Vertical Drop

875 m

2,871 ft

Skiable Area

50 ha

123.6 ac

Avg Snowfall

150 cm

59.1 in

Lifts

11

Bernex Weather Forecast

Live Webcams Near Bernex

Webcams by Windy

About

Bernex is a small resort in the Chablais of Haute-Savoie, set at the foot of the Dent d'Oche above Lake Geneva. Its slopes run between about 1,000 and 1,870 metres, with roughly 19 kilometres of pistes served by a dozen lifts. On clear days the runs look out over the lake and across to Mont Blanc.

Terrain

Beginner16%
Intermediate26%
Advanced37%
Expert21%
Total Trails19
Trail Length19.0 km (11.81 mi)
Terrain Parks1

Difficulty Breakdown

Local symbols shown first, North American second

BeginnerNA16%
IntermediateNA26%
AdvancedNA37%
ExpertNA21%

Lifts & Conditions

Number of Lifts11
Lift Capacity13,182 riders/hr
Base Elevation1,000 m (3,281 ft)
Snowmaking
Night Skiing
Cross Country

Amenities

Dining
Ski School
Rentals

Operated by Société des Remontées Mécaniques de Bernex

Data validated from official sources but may be incomplete or outdated. Always verify with the resort directly.

Where to stay

Lodging near Bernex

Map not loading? Search lodging near Bernex

Disclosure: Boarderspeak may earn a commission if you book through this map or link, at no extra cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many lifts does Bernex have?

Bernex has 11 ski lifts, with a combined uphill capacity of approximately 13,182 riders per hour.

What is the vertical drop at Bernex?

Bernex has a vertical drop of 2,871 feet (875 meters).

What is the peak elevation of Bernex?

The summit of Bernex sits at 6,273 feet (1,912 meters) above sea level.

How many trails does Bernex have?

Bernex has 19 marked trails, totaling roughly 11.81 miles of skiing.

How big is the skiable terrain at Bernex?

Bernex covers 123.6 acres (50 hectares) of skiable terrain.

Does Bernex offer night skiing?

No, Bernex does not offer night skiing.

Does Bernex have snowmaking?

Yes, Bernex has snowmaking to supplement natural snowfall and extend the ski season.

How much snow does Bernex get each year?

Bernex averages around 59.1 inches (150 cm) of snowfall per season.

REVIEWS

0.0(0 reviews)