Braunwald

Braunwald

CHEThe Alps

Peak Elevation

1,901 m

6,237 ft

Vertical Drop

665 m

2,182 ft

Skiable Area

94 ha

232.3 ac

Avg Snowfall

376 cm

148 in

Lifts

10

Braunwald Weather Forecast

Live Webcams Near Braunwald

Webcams by Windy

About

Braunwald is a car-free village in the canton of Glarus, eastern Switzerland, reached only by funicular from Linthal in the valley below. The ski area spreads across a sunny terrace between 1,236 and 1,901 meters, with 26 kilometers of slopes served by 10 lifts. Gondolas and chairlifts climb to Grotzenbuel and Kleiner Gumen, feeding mostly intermediate terrain above the Linth valley.

Terrain

Beginner48%
Intermediate43%
Advanced9%
Total Trails23
Trail Length26.0 km (16.16 mi)
Terrain Parks2

Difficulty Breakdown

Beginner48%
Intermediate43%
Advanced9%
Expert0%

Lifts & Conditions

Number of Lifts10
Lift Capacity6,100 riders/hr
Base Elevation1,236 m (4,055 ft)
Snowmaking
Night Skiing
Cross Country

Amenities

Lodging
Dining
Ski School
Rentals

Operated by Sportbahnen Braunwald AG

Data validated from official sources but may be incomplete or outdated. Always verify with the resort directly.

Where to stay

Lodging near Braunwald

Map not loading? Search lodging near Braunwald

Disclosure: Boarderspeak may earn a commission if you book through this map or link, at no extra cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many lifts does Braunwald have?

Braunwald has 10 ski lifts, with a combined uphill capacity of approximately 6,100 riders per hour.

What is the vertical drop at Braunwald?

Braunwald has a vertical drop of 2,182 feet (665 meters).

What is the peak elevation of Braunwald?

The summit of Braunwald sits at 6,237 feet (1,901 meters) above sea level.

How many trails does Braunwald have?

Braunwald has 23 marked trails, totaling roughly 16.16 miles of skiing.

How big is the skiable terrain at Braunwald?

Braunwald covers 232.3 acres (94 hectares) of skiable terrain.

Does Braunwald offer night skiing?

No, Braunwald does not offer night skiing.

Does Braunwald have snowmaking?

Yes, Braunwald has snowmaking to supplement natural snowfall and extend the ski season.

How much snow does Braunwald get each year?

Braunwald averages around 148 inches (376 cm) of snowfall per season.

REVIEWS

0.0(0 reviews)