Hochplatte - Marquartstein

Hochplatte - Marquartstein

DEUThe AlpsPermanently Closed

Peak Elevation

1,050 m

3,445 ft

Vertical Drop

431 m

1,414 ft

Skiable Area

N/A

Avg Snowfall

120 cm

47.24 in

Lifts

1

Hochplatte - Marquartstein Weather Forecast

Live Webcams Near Hochplatte - Marquartstein

Webcams by Windy

About

Hochplatte - Marquartstein is a historic, non-operational ski area in Germany. Ski operations are not active. The Hochplatte at Marquartstein in the Chiemgau Alps, Germany, was a ski area whose winter operations were discontinued in 1992. The double chairlift (Hochplattenbahn) survives but now runs only in summer for hiking access, and the area is no longer used for skiing.

Terrain

Beginner100%
Total Trails1
Trail Length3.5 km (2.17 mi)
Longest Run3.5 km (2.17 mi)

Difficulty Breakdown

Local symbols shown first, North American second

BeginnerNA100%
IntermediateNA0%
AdvancedNA0%
ExpertNA0%

Lifts & Conditions

Number of Lifts1
Lift Capacity750 riders/hr
Base Elevation619 m (2,031 ft)
Snowmaking
Night Skiing
Cross Country

Amenities

Dining

Operated by Hochplattenbahn GmbH & Co. KG

Data validated from official sources but may be incomplete or outdated. Always verify with the resort directly.

Where to stay

Lodging near Hochplatte - Marquartstein

Map not loading? Search lodging near Hochplatte - Marquartstein

Disclosure: Boarderspeak may earn a commission if you book through this map or link, at no extra cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many lifts does Hochplatte - Marquartstein have?

Hochplatte - Marquartstein has 1 ski lifts, with a combined uphill capacity of approximately 750 riders per hour.

What is the vertical drop at Hochplatte - Marquartstein?

Hochplatte - Marquartstein has a vertical drop of 1,414 feet (431 meters).

What is the peak elevation of Hochplatte - Marquartstein?

The summit of Hochplatte - Marquartstein sits at 3,445 feet (1,050 meters) above sea level.

How many trails does Hochplatte - Marquartstein have?

Hochplatte - Marquartstein has 1 marked trails, totaling roughly 2.17 miles of skiing.

Does Hochplatte - Marquartstein offer night skiing?

No, Hochplatte - Marquartstein does not offer night skiing.

Does Hochplatte - Marquartstein have snowmaking?

No, Hochplatte - Marquartstein relies on natural snowfall and does not operate snowmaking equipment.

How much snow does Hochplatte - Marquartstein get each year?

Hochplatte - Marquartstein averages around 47.24 inches (120 cm) of snowfall per season.

Where can I stay near Hochplatte - Marquartstein?

The lodging map on this page shows hotels and vacation rentals near Hochplatte - Marquartstein, with prices for your dates.

REVIEWS

0.0(0 reviews)