Les Carroz d'Arâches

Les Carroz d'Arâches

FRAThe Alps
MapCompare

Peak Elevation

2,100 m

6,890 ft

Vertical Drop

960 m

3,150 ft

Skiable Area

4,000 ha

9,884 ac

Avg Snowfall

500 cm

196.85 in

Lifts

14

Les Carroz d'Arâches Weather Forecast

Jan 1, 2025

Live Webcams Near Les Carroz d'Arâches

Webcams by Windy

About

Les Carroz d'Arâches is a village resort on a west-facing plateau at 1,140 meters in Haute-Savoie, one of the gateways to the Grand Massif. Founded in 1936, it was among the first ski resorts created in the French Alps and keeps a traditional Savoyard center of wooden chalets. The Kédeuze gondola rises from the village into the linked area of about 265 kilometers of piste.

Terrain

Total Trails34
Trail Length37.0 km (23 mi)
Terrain Parks1

Lifts & Conditions

Number of Lifts14
Lift Capacity75,000 riders/hr
Base Elevation1,140 m (3,740 ft)
Snowmaking
Night Skiing

Amenities

Lodging
Dining
Ski School
Rentals

Operated by SOREMAC (Compagnie des Alpes)

Data validated from official sources but may be incomplete or outdated. Always verify with the resort directly.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many lifts does Les Carroz d'Arâches have?

Les Carroz d'Arâches has 14 ski lifts, with a combined uphill capacity of approximately 75,000 riders per hour.

What is the vertical drop at Les Carroz d'Arâches?

Les Carroz d'Arâches has a vertical drop of 3,150 feet (960 meters).

What is the peak elevation of Les Carroz d'Arâches?

The summit of Les Carroz d'Arâches sits at 6,890 feet (2,100 meters) above sea level.

How many trails does Les Carroz d'Arâches have?

Les Carroz d'Arâches has 34 marked trails, totaling roughly 23 miles of skiing.

How big is the skiable terrain at Les Carroz d'Arâches?

Les Carroz d'Arâches covers 9,884 acres (4,000 hectares) of skiable terrain.

Does Les Carroz d'Arâches offer night skiing?

Yes, Les Carroz d'Arâches offers night skiing. Hours and trail availability vary by season, so check the official website for current schedules.

Does Les Carroz d'Arâches have snowmaking?

Yes, Les Carroz d'Arâches has snowmaking to supplement natural snowfall and extend the ski season.

How much snow does Les Carroz d'Arâches get each year?

Les Carroz d'Arâches averages around 196.85 inches (500 cm) of snowfall per season.

REVIEWS

0.0(0 reviews)