Oppdal

Oppdal

NORScandinavian Mountains

Peak Elevation

1,300 m

4,265 ft

Vertical Drop

715 m

2,346 ft

Skiable Area

300 ha

741.3 ac

Avg Snowfall

400 cm

157.48 in

Lifts

19

Oppdal Weather Forecast

Live Webcams Near Oppdal

Webcams by Windy

About

Oppdal sits in Trøndelag county in central Norway, the largest alpine area in the region. It offers 56 kilometres of trails over 745 metres of vertical, served by 15 lifts spread across four interconnected sectors. The slopes lean gentle, with about 70 percent rated easy, and the resort runs floodlit night skiing alongside extensive cross-country trails.

Terrain

Beginner74%
Intermediate17%
Advanced10%
Total Trails42
Trail Length36.0 km (22.4 mi)
Terrain Parks2

Difficulty Breakdown

Beginner74%
Intermediate17%
Advanced10%
Expert0%

Lifts & Conditions

Number of Lifts19
Lift Capacity18,300 riders/hr
Base Elevation585 m (1,919 ft)
Snowmaking
Night Skiing
Cross Country

Amenities

Lodging
Dining
Ski School
Rentals

Operated by Alpinco

Data validated from official sources but may be incomplete or outdated. Always verify with the resort directly.

Where to stay

Lodging near Oppdal

Map not loading? Search lodging near Oppdal

Disclosure: Boarderspeak may earn a commission if you book through this map or link, at no extra cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many lifts does Oppdal have?

Oppdal has 19 ski lifts, with a combined uphill capacity of approximately 18,300 riders per hour.

What is the vertical drop at Oppdal?

Oppdal has a vertical drop of 2,346 feet (715 meters).

What is the peak elevation of Oppdal?

The summit of Oppdal sits at 4,265 feet (1,300 meters) above sea level.

How many trails does Oppdal have?

Oppdal has 42 marked trails, totaling roughly 22.4 miles of skiing.

How big is the skiable terrain at Oppdal?

Oppdal covers 741.3 acres (300 hectares) of skiable terrain.

Does Oppdal offer night skiing?

Yes, Oppdal offers night skiing. Hours and trail availability vary by season, so check the official website for current schedules.

Does Oppdal have snowmaking?

Yes, Oppdal has snowmaking to supplement natural snowfall and extend the ski season.

How much snow does Oppdal get each year?

Oppdal averages around 157.48 inches (400 cm) of snowfall per season.

REVIEWS

0.0(0 reviews)