Panorama Nordic Centre

Panorama Nordic Centre

BC, CANRocky Mountains

Peak Elevation

2,450 m

8,038 ft

Vertical Drop

1,300 m

4,265 ft

Skiable Area

1,204 ha

2,975 ac

Avg Snowfall

508 cm

200 in

Lifts

10

Panorama Nordic Centre Weather Forecast

Live Webcams Near Panorama Nordic Centre

Webcams by Windy

About

Panorama Nordic Centre is the cross-country component at Panorama in British Columbia's Kootenay Rockies. It gives guests and local skiers groomed Nordic trail access alongside the larger mountain village.

Terrain

Total Trails129
Trail Length20.0 km (12.4 mi)
Longest Run6.5 km (4.04 mi)
Terrain Parks2

Lifts & Conditions

Number of Lifts10
Lift Capacity8,500 riders/hr
Base Elevation1,150 m (3,773 ft)
Snowmaking
Night Skiing
Cross Country

Amenities

Lodging
Dining
Ski School
Rentals

Operated by Panorama Mountain Village Inc

Data validated from official sources but may be incomplete or outdated. Always verify with the resort directly.

Where to stay

Lodging near Panorama Nordic Centre

Map not loading? Search lodging near Panorama Nordic Centre

Disclosure: Boarderspeak may earn a commission if you book through this map or link, at no extra cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many lifts does Panorama Nordic Centre have?

Panorama Nordic Centre has 10 ski lifts, with a combined uphill capacity of approximately 8,500 riders per hour.

What is the vertical drop at Panorama Nordic Centre?

Panorama Nordic Centre has a vertical drop of 4,265 feet (1,300 meters).

What is the peak elevation of Panorama Nordic Centre?

The summit of Panorama Nordic Centre sits at 8,038 feet (2,450 meters) above sea level.

How many trails does Panorama Nordic Centre have?

Panorama Nordic Centre has 129 marked trails, totaling roughly 12.4 miles of skiing.

How big is the skiable terrain at Panorama Nordic Centre?

Panorama Nordic Centre covers 2,975 acres (1,204 hectares) of skiable terrain.

Does Panorama Nordic Centre offer night skiing?

Yes, Panorama Nordic Centre offers night skiing. Hours and trail availability vary by season, so check the official website for current schedules.

Does Panorama Nordic Centre have snowmaking?

Yes, Panorama Nordic Centre has snowmaking to supplement natural snowfall and extend the ski season.

How much snow does Panorama Nordic Centre get each year?

Panorama Nordic Centre averages around 200 inches (508 cm) of snowfall per season.

REVIEWS

0.0(0 reviews)