Piau-Engaly

Piau-Engaly

FRAPyrenees

Peak Elevation

2,600 m

8,530 ft

Vertical Drop

1,200 m

3,937 ft

Skiable Area

550 ha

1,359.05 ac

Avg Snowfall

498 cm

196 in

Lifts

11

Piau-Engaly Weather Forecast

Live Webcams Near Piau-Engaly

Webcams by Windy

About

Piau-Engaly is the highest ski resort in the French Pyrenees, in the Aragnouet commune near the Spanish border. Slopes run from 1,420 m to 2,600 m across 65 km of pistes served by 11 lifts, with three secured freeride zones reached from the chairlifts. Its proximity to the Atlantic gives it some of the heaviest snowfall in France.

Terrain

Beginner11%
Intermediate51%
Advanced19%
Expert19%
Total Trails41
Trail Length65.0 km (40.39 mi)
Longest Run7.0 km (4.35 mi)
Terrain Parks1

Difficulty Breakdown

Local symbols shown first, North American second

BeginnerNA11%
IntermediateNA51%
AdvancedNA19%
ExpertNA19%

Lifts & Conditions

Number of Lifts11
Lift Capacity14,500 riders/hr
Base Elevation1,400 m (4,593 ft)
Snowmaking
Night Skiing
Cross Country

Amenities

Lodging
Dining
Ski School
Rentals

Operated by SEM Piau-Aragnouet

Data validated from official sources but may be incomplete or outdated. Always verify with the resort directly.

Where to stay

Lodging near Piau-Engaly

Map not loading? Search lodging near Piau-Engaly

Disclosure: Boarderspeak may earn a commission if you book through this map or link, at no extra cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many lifts does Piau-Engaly have?

Piau-Engaly has 11 ski lifts, with a combined uphill capacity of approximately 14,500 riders per hour.

What is the vertical drop at Piau-Engaly?

Piau-Engaly has a vertical drop of 3,937 feet (1,200 meters).

What is the peak elevation of Piau-Engaly?

The summit of Piau-Engaly sits at 8,530 feet (2,600 meters) above sea level.

How many trails does Piau-Engaly have?

Piau-Engaly has 41 marked trails, totaling roughly 40.39 miles of skiing.

How big is the skiable terrain at Piau-Engaly?

Piau-Engaly covers 1,359.05 acres (550 hectares) of skiable terrain.

Does Piau-Engaly offer night skiing?

No, Piau-Engaly does not offer night skiing.

Does Piau-Engaly have snowmaking?

Yes, Piau-Engaly has snowmaking to supplement natural snowfall and extend the ski season.

How much snow does Piau-Engaly get each year?

Piau-Engaly averages around 196 inches (498 cm) of snowfall per season.

REVIEWS

0.0(0 reviews)