Skigebiet Großer Arber

Skigebiet Großer Arber

DEU
MapCompare

Peak Elevation

1,400 m

4,593 ft

Vertical Drop

350 m

1,148 ft

Skiable Area

50 ha

123.55 ac

Avg Snowfall

157 cm

61.8 in

Lifts

6

Skigebiet Großer Arber Weather Forecast

Jan 1, 2025

Live Webcams Near Skigebiet Großer Arber

Webcams by Windy

About

Skigebiet Großer Arber sits on the Großer Arber, the highest peak in the Bavarian Forest at 1,456 m. Six lifts serve about 11.9 km of slopes between 1,050 and 1,456 m, with a vertical drop near 400 m. The mountain is the most modern ski area in the region, rebuilt with a six-seat gondola and two six-seat chairlifts.

Terrain

Total Trails13
Trail Length12.1 km (7.5 mi)
Longest Run1.9 km (1.2 mi)
Terrain Parks1

Lifts & Conditions

Number of Lifts6
Lift Capacity10,200 riders/hr
Base Elevation1,050 m (3,445 ft)
Snowmaking
Night Skiing
Cross Country

Amenities

Lodging
Dining
Ski School
Rentals

Operated by Unternehmensgruppe Fürst von Hohenzollern

Data validated from official sources but may be incomplete or outdated. Always verify with the resort directly.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many lifts does Skigebiet Großer Arber have?

Skigebiet Großer Arber has 6 ski lifts, with a combined uphill capacity of approximately 10,200 riders per hour.

What is the vertical drop at Skigebiet Großer Arber?

Skigebiet Großer Arber has a vertical drop of 1,148 feet (350 meters).

What is the peak elevation of Skigebiet Großer Arber?

The summit of Skigebiet Großer Arber sits at 4,593 feet (1,400 meters) above sea level.

How many trails does Skigebiet Großer Arber have?

Skigebiet Großer Arber has 13 marked trails, totaling roughly 7.5 miles of skiing.

How big is the skiable terrain at Skigebiet Großer Arber?

Skigebiet Großer Arber covers 123.55 acres (50 hectares) of skiable terrain.

Does Skigebiet Großer Arber offer night skiing?

Yes, Skigebiet Großer Arber offers night skiing. Hours and trail availability vary by season, so check the official website for current schedules.

Does Skigebiet Großer Arber have snowmaking?

Yes, Skigebiet Großer Arber has snowmaking to supplement natural snowfall and extend the ski season.

How much snow does Skigebiet Großer Arber get each year?

Skigebiet Großer Arber averages around 61.8 inches (157 cm) of snowfall per season.

REVIEWS

0.0(0 reviews)