Zaarour Club

Zaarour Club

LBN

Peak Elevation

2,005 m

6,578 ft

Vertical Drop

360 m

1,181 ft

Skiable Area

160 ha

395.4 ac

Avg Snowfall

158 cm

62.2 in

Lifts

6

Zaarour Club Weather Forecast

Live Webcams Near Zaarour Club

Webcams by Windy

About

Zaarour Club is a private ski resort in Lebanon's Mount Lebanon range, roughly 30 km east of Beirut. Its terrain runs between about 1,645 and 2,000 meters, served by four chairlifts and two magic carpets across some 16 km of mostly intermediate and advanced pistes. The Mountain Express detachable chairlift covers 1,150 meters to the top.

Terrain

Beginner67%
Intermediate33%
Total Trails6
Trail Length16.0 km (9.94 mi)
Longest Run1.2 km (0.746 mi)

Difficulty Breakdown

Beginner67%
Intermediate33%
Advanced0%
Expert0%

Lifts & Conditions

Number of Lifts6
Lift Capacity7 riders/hr
Base Elevation1,645 m (5,397 ft)
Snowmaking

Amenities

Lodging
Dining
Rentals

Operated by Zaarour Club

Data validated from official sources but may be incomplete or outdated. Always verify with the resort directly.

Where to stay

Lodging near Zaarour Club

Map not loading? Search lodging near Zaarour Club

Disclosure: Boarderspeak may earn a commission if you book through this map or link, at no extra cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many lifts does Zaarour Club have?

Zaarour Club has 6 ski lifts, with a combined uphill capacity of approximately 7 riders per hour.

What is the vertical drop at Zaarour Club?

Zaarour Club has a vertical drop of 1,181 feet (360 meters).

What is the peak elevation of Zaarour Club?

The summit of Zaarour Club sits at 6,578 feet (2,005 meters) above sea level.

How many trails does Zaarour Club have?

Zaarour Club has 6 marked trails, totaling roughly 9.94 miles of skiing.

How big is the skiable terrain at Zaarour Club?

Zaarour Club covers 395.4 acres (160 hectares) of skiable terrain.

Does Zaarour Club have snowmaking?

Yes, Zaarour Club has snowmaking to supplement natural snowfall and extend the ski season.

How much snow does Zaarour Club get each year?

Zaarour Club averages around 62.2 inches (158 cm) of snowfall per season.

Is there lodging at Zaarour Club?

Yes, Zaarour Club offers on-site lodging. Availability and rates vary by season, so book directly through the resort or partner operators. You can also compare nearby hotels and rentals on the lodging map on this page.

REVIEWS

0.0(0 reviews)