Grandeco Snow Resort

Grandeco Snow Resort

JPN

Peak Elevation

1,590 m

5,217 ft

Vertical Drop

580 m

1,903 ft

Skiable Area

58 ha

143.3 ac

Avg Snowfall

899 cm

354 in

Lifts

4

Grandeco Snow Resort Weather Forecast

Live Webcams Near Grandeco Snow Resort

Webcams by Windy

About

Grandeco Snow Resort is a high-altitude ski destination in Fukushima's Urabandai region, renowned for its exceptional powder snow and long, beginner-friendly trails. The resort features a gondola and three quad lifts that provide access to diverse terrain, including a 3.5km cruising course and specialized tree runs. Its high base elevation of 1,010 meters helps maintain excellent snow quality throughout the winter season.

Terrain

Beginner33%
Intermediate33%
Advanced33%
Total Trails10
Trail Length10.8 km (6.7 mi)
Longest Run4.5 km (2.8 mi)
Terrain Parks5

Difficulty Breakdown

Local symbols shown first, North American second

BeginnerNA33%
IntermediateNA33%
AdvancedNA33%
ExpertNA0%

Lifts & Conditions

Number of Lifts4
Lift Capacity8,100 riders/hr
Base Elevation1,010 m (3,314 ft)
Snowmaking
Night Skiing
Cross Country

Amenities

Lodging
Dining
Ski School
Rentals

Operated by The Court Co., Ltd.

Data validated from official sources but may be incomplete or outdated. Always verify with the resort directly.

Where to stay

Lodging near Grandeco Snow Resort

Map not loading? Search lodging near Grandeco Snow Resort

Disclosure: Boarderspeak may earn a commission if you book through this map or link, at no extra cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many lifts does Grandeco Snow Resort have?

Grandeco Snow Resort has 4 ski lifts, with a combined uphill capacity of approximately 8,100 riders per hour.

What is the vertical drop at Grandeco Snow Resort?

Grandeco Snow Resort has a vertical drop of 1,903 feet (580 meters).

What is the peak elevation of Grandeco Snow Resort?

The summit of Grandeco Snow Resort sits at 5,217 feet (1,590 meters) above sea level.

How many trails does Grandeco Snow Resort have?

Grandeco Snow Resort has 10 marked trails, totaling roughly 6.7 miles of skiing.

How big is the skiable terrain at Grandeco Snow Resort?

Grandeco Snow Resort covers 143.3 acres (58 hectares) of skiable terrain.

Does Grandeco Snow Resort offer night skiing?

No, Grandeco Snow Resort does not offer night skiing.

Does Grandeco Snow Resort have snowmaking?

Yes, Grandeco Snow Resort has snowmaking to supplement natural snowfall and extend the ski season.

How much snow does Grandeco Snow Resort get each year?

Grandeco Snow Resort averages around 354 inches (899 cm) of snowfall per season.

REVIEWS

0.0(0 reviews)