Craigieburn Valley

Craigieburn Valley

NZLSouthern Alps (NZ)

Peak Elevation

1,922 m

6,306 ft

Vertical Drop

503 m

1,650 ft

Skiable Area

160 ha

395.4 ac

Avg Snowfall

889 cm

350 in

Lifts

3

Craigieburn Valley Weather Forecast

Live Webcams Near Craigieburn Valley

Webcams by Windy

About

Craigieburn Valley is a club ski field in New Zealand's Canterbury high country. Nutcracker rope tows serve ungroomed Southern Alps terrain, including open bowls, steeps, and chutes for confident skiers and riders.

Terrain

Intermediate56%
Advanced24%
Expert20%
Total Trails25
Trail Length15.0 km (9.3 mi)
Terrain Parks2

Difficulty Breakdown

Beginner0%
Intermediate56%
Advanced24%
Expert20%

Lifts & Conditions

Number of Lifts3
Lift Capacity2,400 riders/hr
Base Elevation1,308 m (4,292 ft)
Snowmaking
Night Skiing
Cross Country

Amenities

Lodging
Dining
Ski School

Operated by Craigieburn Valley Ski Club

Data validated from official sources but may be incomplete or outdated. Always verify with the resort directly.

Where to stay

Lodging near Craigieburn Valley

Map not loading? Search lodging near Craigieburn Valley

Disclosure: Boarderspeak may earn a commission if you book through this map or link, at no extra cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many lifts does Craigieburn Valley have?

Craigieburn Valley has 3 ski lifts, with a combined uphill capacity of approximately 2,400 riders per hour.

What is the vertical drop at Craigieburn Valley?

Craigieburn Valley has a vertical drop of 1,650 feet (503 meters).

What is the peak elevation of Craigieburn Valley?

The summit of Craigieburn Valley sits at 6,306 feet (1,922 meters) above sea level.

How many trails does Craigieburn Valley have?

Craigieburn Valley has 25 marked trails, totaling roughly 9.3 miles of skiing.

How big is the skiable terrain at Craigieburn Valley?

Craigieburn Valley covers 395.4 acres (160 hectares) of skiable terrain.

Does Craigieburn Valley offer night skiing?

Yes, Craigieburn Valley offers night skiing. Hours and trail availability vary by season, so check the official website for current schedules.

Does Craigieburn Valley have snowmaking?

No, Craigieburn Valley relies on natural snowfall and does not operate snowmaking equipment.

How much snow does Craigieburn Valley get each year?

Craigieburn Valley averages around 350 inches (889 cm) of snowfall per season.

REVIEWS

0.0(0 reviews)